Colonel BRIAN M. QUINN

Col. Brian M. Quinn is the Deputy Commander of the 512th Airlift Wing, an Air Force Reserve Command associate wing located at Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. The 1,750-person wing supports AFRC’s and Air Mobility Command’s global airlift mission, operating C-5M Super Galaxy and C-17A Globemaster III aircraft.

 

Colonel Quinn received his commission through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1998 and transitioned to the AF Reserve in 2007. His 24-year military career includes key assignments, including Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio, where he served as the senior initial-cadre Evaluator Pilot during the 445th Airlift Wing’s conversion to the C-17A. Colonel Quinn served at the combatant command level in Active Guard Reserve status as the U.S. Indo-Pacific Command’s Strategic Planning and Policy (J-5) Directorate’s Functional Plans Branch Chief, and later, the South Asia Policy Branch Chief. He has also held command positions at the squadron and group levels. Prior to his current position, the colonel served as the Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Director of Staff for “Air Force Futures,” Headquarters U.S. Air Force Arlington, Va.

 

He is a Command Pilot with over 5,200 military flying hours, and has logged over 1,160 combat hours participating in operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and New Dawn. In his civilian capacity, Col Quinn is employed as a captain with a major airline.

 

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2003 Master of Business Administration degree, Auburn University-Montgomery, Montgomery, Ala.

2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2015 U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.

2015 Master of Military Studies degree, Marine Corps University, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.

2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2017 Joint and Combined Warfighting School – JPME Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1998 – September 1999, Student, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Whiting NAS, Fla.

2. September 1999 – May 2000, Student, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.

3. September 2000 – February 2004, C-21A Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Training, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 54th Airlift Flight, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

4. August 2004 – August 2007, C-17A Instructor Pilot, Readiness Flight Commander, Assistant Director of Operations, 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.

5. August 2007 – June 2011, C-17A Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, 701st Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C. (May 2010 – June 2011, Theater Direct Delivery Cell Planner, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill., in support of Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom)

6. June 2011 – July 2014, C-17A Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, Deputy Chief of Operations Group

Standardization and Evaluation, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

7. July 2014 – June 2015, Student, U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, MCB Quantico, Va.

8. June 2015 – June 2018, J5 Functional Plans Branch Chief and J5 South Asia Policy Branch Chief, U.S.

Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii

9. September 2018 – June 2020, Commander, 89th Airlift Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

10. June 2020 – August 2020, Deputy Commander, 445th Operations Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

11. August 2020 – August 2021, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Chief, Rapid Global Mobility Requirements Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.

12. August 2021 – November 2022, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Director of Staff, Air Force

Futures (A5/7), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.

13. November 2022 – Present, Vice Commander, 512th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2015 – June 2018, J5 Functional Plans Branch Chief and J5 South Asia Policy Branch Chief, U.S.

Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Military flight hours: More than 5,200

Aircraft flown: T-3A, T-34C, T-1A, C-21A, and C-17A

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal                                                                      

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal with one service star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and one oak leaf cluster

AF Longevity Service with six oak leaf clusters

AF Training Ribbon                                                                                            

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998

First Lieutenant May 27, 2000

Captain May 27, 2002

Major October 1, 2008

Lieutenant Colonel August 21, 2014

Colonel June 6, 2020

 

(Current as of March 2023)